1. Objective

The objective of this policy is to establish guidelines for the collection, use and protection of data and describes privacy practices in relation to commercial practices, products and services and the use of the website of Seal Telecom.

This Policy describes how Personal Data will be processed in order to comply with data protection of Seal Telecom’s rules and privacy laws and regulations. The other guidelines related to the Processing of Personal Data at Seal Telecom are made available to employees and other interested parties of Seal Telecom in the internal policies.

By accessing and using our services, the user confirms that he has read and understood the Policy Terms applicable to him or her and agrees to be bound on them.

2. Guidelines

2.1 General Guidelines  

Considering that your privacy is important to us, Seal Telecom has developed this policy as evidence of its commitment to privacy.
We advise you to read this Policy before using the site.

When visiting the website and / or providing us with your personal information, you will be asked whether you consent to the collection, processing and storage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This policy explains how we process your personal data, how you control use and exercise your privacy rights.

2.2 Terms and Definitions       

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the following are considered:

  • Holder: Natural person to whom the personal data that are being processed refer to. In this Term referred to as “User”.
  • Personal data: Information related to an identified or identifiable natural person. 
  • Sensitive personal data: Personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, union membership or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person. 
  • Anonymized data: Data related to a holder who cannot be identified, considering the use of reasonable and available technical means at the time of treatment. 
  • Database: Structured set of personal data, established in one or several locations, in electronic or physical support. 
  • Treatment: Any operation performed with personal data, such as those relating to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication , transfer, diffusion or extraction. 
  • Anonymization: Use of reasonable and available technical means at the time of treatment, whereby data loses the possibility of association, directly or indirectly, with an individual. 
  • Elimination: Deletion of data or data set stored in a database, regardless of the procedure used.

2.3 Information you provide

Seal Telecom collects only the personal information necessary to enable us to respond to your requests for our products and services. When you use our website, fill out forms, schedule a demo, respond to a survey, complete a partner application, contact us or interact with our business, we generally collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address , company name, phone number and any other information you choose to provide optionally that will allow us to respond as requested from you.

You still provide us with your data at fairs and events when you allow us to capture the data through the lead retrieval or Collect (contact reader).

You can choose not to provide personal information by not entering it on the website or by not providing it if requested.

The site may contain links to other sites, please consult our Cookie Policy.

2.4 Information that we collect automatically

However, when using the website, we collect information through the use of tools, such as cookies and webtags to improve your experience and be able to offer you more relevant content according to your profile.

The Navigation information site includes the standard of your Web browser information (such as browser type and language of the browser), the Internet Protocol address ( “IP”) and the actions you take on our site, such as pages viewed and links clicked. The information we collect from our website (such as domain name, number of visits, pages visited and user session duration) can be combined to analyze how our websites are used and how they can be improved. In some cases, we use cookies to collect information related to future visits to our website, to recognize you as a previous visitor or to track your activities on our website and thus provide a better experience.

We do not deliver third party online ads on our site, but we may use third party advertising companies to serve ads for our services when you access and use other sites, based on information related to your access and use of our site, as well as information received from third parties. To this end, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser during your visit to the Seal Telecom website. However, you will be warned about the use of cookies during your browsing.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google that uses cookies to monitor web traffic on our website. We use Google Analytics to collect, track and examine data usage websites. We can run reports based on the data we collect and we can share the data with other Google services. Google may use the data to personalize the ads that are served to you from its advertising network. The site does not respond to not tracking signals from browsers.

We only use your information as permitted by applicable law. We may combine information we collect with information from external sources.

2.5 What we do with the data collected in order to improve your experience with us

  • Promote the use of our services for you and others or send you marketing materials;
  • Distribute news and information notices subscribed to subscribed email addresses (including a link to unsubscribe);
  • Get your feedback on our website;
  • Statistically analyze user behavior and activity and improve the website or services;
  • Communicate with you and provide customer support;
  • Obtain your consent for a specific use.

2.6 Who Shares your information

Seal Telecom may share or transfer information you provided us or that we collect on the site if you authorize us.

Business-related transfers. Seal Telecom may share your information to other companies we may acquire, are acquired or with which we merge or partner with.

Transfer to Service Providers. We may transfer information to third parties (legal entities) with whom we contract for the purpose of executing the contract or complying with the law.

Compliance with Laws. The Seal Telecom may determine that we need to share your information with the police or other governmental authorities to enforce the law or the legal process.

Protection of our rights. Seal Telecom may share your information to protect our rights and property. For example, we may share information if we believe it will prevent unauthorized use of the website, protect personal safety or property of our users or the public, or in the event of a legal requirement.

2.7 Location and data safeguards

Seal Telecom stores all visitors data in Brazil and abroad. Seal Telecom is concerned with information security and implements physical security measures, administrative and designed to prevent unauthorized access to“VisitorData”. However, as no security measure is perfect nor impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you submit to us.

2.8 Rendering of accounts for the transfer of personal data

Except as provided herein, Seal Telecom may share personal information with third parties in connection with the functioning of our business and consistent with the purpose for which the personal information was collected. Except as permitted or required by applicable law. Seal Telecom has contracts written with such third parties and requires them to provide at least the same level of privacy protection and security required by information security laws. If a third party that engages to process personal information on behalf of Seal Telecom does so in a manner inconsistent with the law, Seal Telecom will be liable, unless Seal Telecom proves that it is not responsible for the event causing the damage.

2.9 Data Retention

Seal Telecom retains the data of the visitors according to our policies and retention practices of data. How long we keep your information depends on a number of factors, including the type of information. In general, we retain personal information as long as we have an ongoing business need to retain it. After that period, we will delete it. 

2.10 User Responsibilities

The User is responsible for the accuracy and veracity of the data reported and recognizes that the inconsistency of these may imply the inability to use the services of this application.

The login and password can only be used by the registered user. The latter must maintain the confidentiality of the password, which is personal and non-transferable, and it is not possible, under any circumstances, to claim misuse after the act of sharing.

The user is responsible for updating his or her personal information and consequences for omission or errors in the registered personal information.

The User is responsible for repairing any and all damages, direct or indirect (including arising from violation of any rights of other users, third parties, including intellectual property, confidentiality and personality rights), that are caused to Seal Telecom, or to any other User, or even to any third party, including due to non-compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy or any act performed from its access.

Seal Telecom can not be held responsible by the following facts:

  • Equipment infected or invaded by hackers; 
  • Equipment damaged at the time of consumption of services; 
  • Protection of the equipment used; 
  • Protection of information based on users’ equipment; 
  • Abuse of using users’ equipment; 
  • Clandestine monitoring of users’ equipment; 
  • Vulnerabilities or instabilities existing in users’ systems; 
  • Unsafe perimeter.

2.11 Responsibilities of Seal Telecom

 The role of custodian of personal information of users, must comply with all inherent to the proper use of personal data of citizens in order to preserve data privacy laws used in the platform.

2.12 Data Incidents

If Seal Telecom becomes aware of any unauthorized access, unauthorized use or disclosure of Visitor Data (a “Data Violation”), Seal Telecom will analyze the facts of the Data Violation in the context of laws, regulations, applicable contractual policies and obligations to determine the appropriate notification process. Seal Telecom holds notifications in a timely manner after becoming aware of a data breach and will take reasonable technical measures to minimize the damage and mitigate further risks to the visitors data.

2.13 Responsibilities of Seal Telecom

 Seal Telecom itself states in accordance with the General Law of Personal Data Protection.

2.14 Seal Telecom’s Responsibilities

In accordance with the General Personal Data Protection Law, Seal Telecom is committed to solving complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. For those who wish to consult or complain about our policy, they should contact Seal Telecom through the Seal Ethics tool which is available on the website at: www.helloethics.com/sealtelecom

Seal Ethics is a secure communication channel for reporting, suspecting, clarifying doubts and sending suggestions regarding compliance or suspected violation of the Data Protection legislation (LGPD).

If you want to report any irregularity, rest assured if you prefer not to reveal your identity as your communication can be done anonymously! In addition, information and reports will be safe and protected by our Non-Retaliation Policy.

Important: In the case of requests for personal data and the cases described in the General Data Protection Law, please identify yourself so that it is possible to verify your identity and provide you with the best service.

2.15 Other international users

The site is hosted in Washington (United States). If you are a consumer accessing the website from any other location with laws or regulations governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal data that differ from the laws of Brazil, your continued use of the website, which is governed by the law of Brazil and these terms, indicates your consent to transfer your information to Brazil.

2.16 Children’s privacy

Our website is not structured to attract children under 13. If you are under 13, do not access the site at any time.  

2.17 Contact Information

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or if you need to request access to, or update, change or remove, the personal information we control, you can do so by contacting us through the Seal Ethics available on the website at : www.helloethics.com/sealtelecom.

2.18 Changes to this Privacy and Security Policy

From time to time, changes may be made to this privacy statement, for this reason, it is always important that you revisit this document in case of doubt as this way, you will be up to date in relation to the security of your data.

You will be able to know if there has been any update according to the number and date indicated in the header of this document, being certain that Seal Telecom always makes available on its website the most updated and current version.